# 181-2555-11MA16C  BACK  ARCHIVE

Plot For A Biennial

10. Sharjah Biennial Sharjah  •  United Arab Emirates [AE] 16 Mar  • 16 May | 2011

The curatorial framework for the 10th edition of the Sharjah Biennial, titled Plot for a Biennial draws on the idea of a treatment for film, replete with a plot, characters and motives. It is woven from a constellation of key words and themes that include Treason, Necessity, Insurrection, Affiliation, Corruption, Devotion, Disclosure and Translation. Within this conceptual and lexical framework, artists, filmmakers, musicians, writers and performers constitute a cast of protagonists that include The Traitor, The Collaborator, The Experientialist and The Traducer.

We propose Plot for a Biennial as a platform for multiple conversations with a distinctly worldly perspective yet thoroughly engaged with the city of Sharjah, its past and present, and its political economy centred on trade and translation. Artists’ contributions come to life in a variety of forms and encounters, encompassing painting, sculpture, drawing, photography, etching, cartography, film, performances, publications and lectures. Seminal works by established figures are presented in relation to contemporary artists from over thirty countries across a host of sites and spaces, from the Arts and Heritage areas to the Institute for Theatrical Arts, Hamra Cinema and the Sharjah Cricket Stadium.

Suzanne Cotter, Rasha Salti and Haig Aivazian

Artists : Jumana Emil Abboud Youssef Abdelké Ebtisam Abdulaziz Adel Abidin Atfal Ahdath Hala Al-Ani Abdullah Al Saadi Ziad Antar Doug Ashford Vartan Avakian Yto Barrada Judith Barry Shumon Basar, Eyal Weizman, Jane and Louise Wilson Bahar Behbahani Mustapha Benfodil Alexis Bhagat and Lize Mogel Anna Boghiguian Ammar Bouras Dan Brault CAMP (Shaina Anandand Ashok Sukumaran) Guillaume Cassar Marie-Hélène Cauvin Jem Cohen with Luc Sante Ziad Dalloul Raffie Davtian Decolonizing Architecture Art Residency Trisha Donnelly Harun Farocki and Andrei Ujică Simone Fattal Mariam Ghani Ahmed Ghossein Hans Haacke Joana Hadjithomas and Khalil Joreige Ramin Haerizadeh Rokni Haerizadeh Gilbert Hage Khalid Hourani Richard Ibghy and Marilou Lemmens Hatem Imam Alfredo Jaar Emily Jacir Amar Kanwar Aisha Khalid Bouchra Khalili Mark Lombardi Newsreel Archives of Soviet Television Josephine Meckseper Shohreh Mehran Julia Meltzer and David Thorne Almagul Menlibayeva Naeem Mohaiemen Bahman Mohassess Tom Molloy Houman Mortazavi Fateh Moudarres Jean-Luc Moulène Rosalind Nashashibi Melik Ohanian Imran Qureshi Walid Raad Khalil Rabah Walid Sadek Hrair Sarkissian Matt Saunders Samir Sayegh Kamran Shirdel Slavs and Tatars Rania Stephan Rayyane Tabet Jorge Tacla Jalal Toufic Apichatpong Weerasethakul Raed Yassin Elias Zayat Artur Żmijewski

MUSIC & PERFORMANCE

Dimi Mint Abba and Amino Belyamani Alan Bishop and Sam Shalabi Yusef Lateef and Maalem Abdelkébir Merchane Noma Omran Maqamat Dance Theatre (Choreographer Omar Rajeh in collaboration with composer Mahmoud Turkmani and Contralto Fadia Tomb El-Hage)

FILM
Rania Stephan
Akram Zaatari

Commissioned Films
Karim Ainouz 
Rania Attieh and Daniel Garcia
 Hicham Ayouch
 Ali Essafi
 Sean Gullette Bahman Kiarostami

Curated Film Programmes

Solange Farkas (Film Programme with Jonathas De Andrade, Roberto Bellini, Andrés Denegri, Edgar Endress, Regina José Galindo, Gabriela Golder, Claudia Joskowicz, Cesar Meneghetti and Enrique Ramirez)
Steve Reinke (Film Programme with Barry Doupé, Harrell Fletcher, Antonio José Guzman, Standish Lawder and Erkka Nissinen)
Marcel Schwierin (Film Programme with Jürgen Böttcher, Bjørn Melhus, Bill Meyers and Thomas Werner)
Keith Shiri (Film Programme with Jenna Bass, Daouda Coulibaly, Theo Eshetu, Balufu Bakupa Kanyinda and Teboho Mahlatsi)
What, How and for Whom (WHW) (Film Programme with Zbynek Baladran, Zanny Begg, Milica Tomić, Alexander Ugay, Ante Zaninović and Želimir Žilnik)

PUBLICATION

S
Başak Ertür
 Angela Harutyunyan and Aras Özgu 
Maha Maamoun and Haytham El-Wardany
 Ashkan Sepahvand with Azin Feizabadi and Sohrab Mohebbi
 Murtaza Vali
 Omar Berrada and Érik Bullot
 Cabinet
 Lynn Love and Ann Sappenfield

—–

• Sharjah Biennial 10
• Sharjah Art Foundation